FATAL SHOOTING BY CO-WORKER ON EMPLOYER’S PREMISES NOT WORK RELATED
[…] She caught it, but as she leapt to catch it, she collided with a sign behind her, causing her to fall to the ground onto her right side. She applied ice and went home.
The employee injured her right shoulder and right hip. She treated with an orthopedic surgeon. She underwent injections to her right shoulder and right hip, and physical therapy. She eventually underwent a right shoulder rotator cuff repair surgery. At the time this case was tried on March 4, 2015, the employee was still off work.
MCL 418.301(3) provides as follows:
An employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where the employee’s work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her employment. Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not covered under this Act. Any cause of action brought for such an injury is not subject to §131. (Emphasis added.)
The employee’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits was disputed on the basis that the major purpose of her activity at the time of the injury was social or recreational.
The trial magistrate disagreed and found that the major purpose of the employee’s activities was not social or recreational, and awarded benefits.
The magistrate explained his decision as follows: