Hickey Combs, PLC
[…] The Emergency Rules were promulgated by the Director of the Workers’ Compensation Agency and, were effectuated immediately under the emergency provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969 (MCL 24.248(1)). However, the Director of the Workers’ Compensation Agency does not have the authority or powers to promulgate Emergency Rules of this type. According to the heading of the Emergency Rules, authority to issue the rules was purportedly conferred on the Director of the Workers’ Compensation Agency pursuant to MCL 418.205 and MCL 418.213 of the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act. However, MCL 418.205 only provides the Director with authority to “make rules not inconsistent with this (Workers’ Disability Compensation) Act for carrying out the provisions of the Act in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969”. MCL 418.213(8) only provides authority to “promulgate rules on administrative hearing procedures”. While the Governor concurred in the Agency’s finding that the circumstances creating the emergency have occurred and the “public interest” required promulgation of the rules, her emergency powers