Hickey Combs, PLC
[…] MCL 10.31 (1).

In the Emergency Rules, the Director concluded that there were no administrative rules providing guidance to employers, carriers, or employees on the treatment exposure to Covid-19 with respect to workers’ compensation coverage. In our opinion, the Director, much like the Governor, was attempting to legislate and create new rights inconsistent with the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act, outside the confines of his authority. Of note, MCL 418.401 regarding occupational diseases indicates that a “personal injury includes a disease or disability that is due to causes and conditions that are characteristic of and peculiar to the business of an employer and that arise out of in the course of scope of employment. An ordinary disease of life, to which the public is generally exposed outside of employment, is not compensable.” We believe the Director exceeded his authority by creating presumptions (unrebuttable under the March 18, 2020 rules and potentially rebuttable under the March 30, 2020 rules) and rights inconsistent with the Act.